Open Sub Menu
 
South Africa 10 years Multiple visa for frequent travellers Posted on: 01-04-2016

The Department of Home Affairs (DHA) has issued Immigration Directive 4 enabling frequent travelers holding African passports to travel more easily to South Africa with a visitor visa. Business and academic applicants who travel to South Africa often (frequency a must) will now be allowed to stay for up to 90 days per visit, over a ten year period. Anyone traveling for the first time will not be eligible for this visa. In offering this visitor visa, South Africa expects to enhance relationships with the rest of the continent while expanding economically.

This latest visa is in step with the two to three year multiple-entry business visas to applicants who are known, frequent visitors to South Africa for business, tourism and academic activities

 

View all posts