Crown Immigration Consultancy
 
Immigration to Europe Immigration to UK Immigration to Australia New Zealand Immigration CIS Countries
EUROPE U.K. AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND CIS COUNTRIES
         
Canada Immigration Immigration to USA Immigration to Singapore Immigration to South America Azerbhaijan
CANADA U.S.A. SINGAPORE SOUTH AMERICA AZERBAIJAN
 
 
    Our Services
 
Follow Us
facebooklinkedin twitter flickr youtube
 

Start Business in Australia

Skilled Workers
Business Immigration
Study Visa
 

Business Visas, Australia

  A great country to live and do business and 3,200 km north in Australia covers 7,682,300 square kilometres, which makes it more than twice as large as India and about the same size as the 48 mainland states of the USA. It is the world's sixth largest country, covers 5% of the Earth's land surface and measures about 4,000 km from east to west to south. Climate is generally arid to semiarid; temperate in south and east; tropical in north.
   
  A healthy economic structure
 
  Australia has a comprehensive economic policy framework in place. The economy is globally competitive and remains an attractive destination for investment. Australia has a sound, stable and modern institutional structure that provides certainty to businesses.
   
  Migrating to Australia as Business Person
  The Business Migration program encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses. On 1 March 2003, a new two-stage Business Migration scheme was introduced for Australia. An overview of the business Skills Category and pathways to permanent residence is given below:
   
 
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) category
  • Business Owner (Provisional) category
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) category
  • Senior Executive (Provisional) category
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) category
  • Investor (Provisional) category
   
  To be eligible under this category the applicant should:
 
  • Be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory government;
  • Have an overall successful business career;
  • Have an ownership interest in a main business or main businesses that had an annual turnover of at least A$ 300,000 for at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made or had a sound continuous business employment record in a senior management role on a qualifying business for at least 4 years immediately before the application is made and have demonstrated a high level of management skill.
  • Have net value of business & personal assets (including spousal assets) at least A$ 250,000 and are available for transfer to Australia within 2 years after the grant of visa, plus sufficient assets available to settle in Australia;
  • Be aged less than 55 years at the time of application
   
  Migrating to Australia as Business Owner
   
  To be eligible under this category the applicant should have an overall successful business career
 
  • Annual turnover of at least A$ 500,000 in the main business or main businesses for at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before the application for visa is submitted.
  • Net value of business & personal assets (including spousal assets) is at least A$ 500,000 which are available for transfer to Australia within 2 years after the grant of a visa, plus sufficient assets available to settle in Australia.
  • Age less than 45 years at the time of application.
  • Vocational English i.e. scoring 5 bands in IELTS examination.
   
  State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner
   
  To be eligible under this category the applicant should have:
 
  • Been sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory government.
  • An overall successful business career.
  • Occupied a position in the 3 highest levels of the management structure for at least 2 of the 4 years immediately before the application is made.
  • Net value of business & personal assets (including spousal assets) is at least A$ 250,000 which are available for transferring to Australia within 2 years after the grant of a visa, plus sufficient assets available to settle in Australia.
  • Aged less than 55 years at the time of application.
   
  Senior Executive
   
  To be eligible under this category the applicant should:
 
  • Have an overall successful business career.
  • Occupied a position in the 3 highest levels of the management structure for at least 2 of the 4 years immediately before the application is made.
  • Net value of business & personal assets (including spousal assets) is at least A$ 500,000 which are available for transfer to Australia within 2 years after the grant of a visa, plus sufficient assets available to settle in Australia.
  • Aged less than 45 years at the time of application.
  • Vocational English test i.e. scoring 5 bands in IELTS examination.
   
  State/Territory Sponsored Investor
   
  To be eligible under this category the applicant should:
 
  • Be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory government.
  • Have at least 3 years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments.
  • Direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business (owned by the applicant and spouse) and having ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business or maintaining direct involvement in managing eligible investments of A$750,000 for at least one of the 5 fiscal years immediately before the application is made.
  • Net value of assets (including spousal assets) is at least A$ 1,125,000 for 2 fiscal years immediately before the application is made.
  • Aged less than 55 years at the time of application.
  Investor
   
  To be eligible under this category the applicant should have:
 
  • An overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity.
  • At least 3 years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments.
  • Direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business (owned by an applicant and spouse) and having ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business or maintaining direct involvement in managing eligible investments of A$ 1,500,000 for at least one of the 5 fiscal years immediately before the application is made.
  • Net value of assets (including spousal assets) is at least A$ 2,250,000 for 2 fiscal years immediately before the application is made.
  • Aged less than 45 years at the time of application.
  • Vocational English i.e. scoring 5 bands in IELTS examination.