Open Sub Menu

IRISH CITIZENSHIP

Foreign nationals holding a Stamp 4 visa can become citizens through the process of naturalization. Applicants for Irish naturalization must be continuously resident in Ireland for the 12 months prior to application and have been resident in Ireland for a period of four of the proceeding eight years. Altogether applicants must have 5 years reckonable residence out of the last 9 years. While a person can be regarded as physically resident in Ireland and still can travel abroad for business or leisure, any significant absences may require further enquiries and the application may be refused.

In order to be granted Irish citizenship through naturalization, an applicant is generally required to meet each of the following criteria, in addition to the residence requirement above;

  1. Applicants must be of full age. (i.e. be 18 years or older - you must be married if you are under the age of 18)
  2. Applicants must be of good character (the Garda Síochána - Irish Police force) are asked to provide a report on the background of all applicants;
  3. Applicants must be lawful and the person must also be physically resident for the period;
  4. Applicants must intend in good faith to continue to reside in the State after naturalization;

At the end of the formal process the applicant will attend their Certificate of Naturalization at a Citizenship Ceremony to make a declaration of fidelity to the nation and loyalty to the State. After this ceremony the applicant is an Irish citizen and can obtain a passport.

More information:

Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service site Citizens

Information site

Document Checklist for Ireland Immigrant Investor Programme

I. Evidence of Identity

Passport of applicant (Notarized colour copy of every page) (Scanned copy)
Passport of spouse/partner (if applicable) (Notarized colour copy of every page) (Scanned copy)
Passport or dependants (if applicable) (Notarized colour copy of every page) (Scanned copy)
Two colour passport-size photos of applicant (Original)
Two colour passport-size photos of spouse/partner (Original, if applicable) Two colour passport-size photos of dependants (Original, if applicable)

II. Evidence of Family Relationships (if applicable) (Scanned copy)

Evidence of legal
marriage/partnership Evidence
of de facto relationship
Birth certificates of children
Evidence of guardianship/custody
Evidence of unmarried and in full-education for children between 18 to 24

III. Evidence of Funds (Scanned copy, see detailed information on the following pages)

Evidence of source of funds for investment (2 Million Euros)
Evidence of funds available for investment (1 Million Euros)

IV. Evidence of Good Character (Scanned copy)

Police report or character report from risk management consultancy for applicant (Each country that the applicant has resided for more than six months during the 10 year period prior to the application) Police report or character report from risk management consultancy for spouse/partner/ dependants (Above 16) included in the application (if applicable) (Each country that they have resided for more than six months during the 10 year period prior to the application)

V. Original Application Form (Completed in Capital Letter and signed on Page 16 and 17 by the applicant)

Evidence of Net Worth

  • If you have to resort to all or part of the net assets of your accompanying spouse, to qualify for the threshold of €2m, both of you must complete this section. By disclosing his or her net assets, your accompanying spouse consents to place his or her funds at your disposal for fulfilling the commitments made under your application.
  • All of your assets and debts must be listed, with the exception of personal effects such as jewelry, art, etc.
  • To support your declarations, you must also enclose a narrative document (Or net worth report prepared by CPA or accountants) explaining the history of acquisition of your funds and, if applicable, those of your spouse who is accompanying you.

Part I. Explanation of Source of Funds

All applicants for the Immigrant Investor Programme must demonstrate that they have a legally acquired minimum net worth of €2 million.

The following sources of funds can be considered:

i) Business and investment activities ii) Deeds of sale
iii) Inheritance iv) Divorce settlement

1. Your income (With related certificates, i. e. income certificates from employers, shareholders’ meeting resolutions, gifts certificates or inheritances proofs):

  • The job title and duration of the employment (If you changed functions during this period).
  • Monthly salary.
  • Bonuses and commissions.
  • Dividends and annual income.
  • Gifts and inheritances and their source (In the case of a gift, explain the reason for it and the donor’s financial capacity to offer it).
  • Divorce settlement (If the applicant has obtained the required funding as a result of a divorce settlement, a notarized copy of a financial agreement following a divorce should be provided together with a letter from a registered legal adviser permitted to practice in the country where the divorce was decreed. Where the applicant has received possessions or assets, rather than money, estimates of the value of the items will not be accepted as evidence of funds available for investment).

2. Your investments (Related documents for investment shall be provided)

  • The nature and amount of the investment in the enterprise.
  • The percentage (%) of shareholders’ equity acquired.
  • The names of the shareholders and their equity interest in the enterprise and, as the case may be the name of the shareholder who sold his equity interest.
  • The origin of the funds that allowed this investment.
  • The registered capital of the enterprise following the transaction, as the case may be:
    • The purchase price of real estate property acquired during this period.
    • The amounts of personal investments.
    • Purchases of shares or other securities and the investment income that you derived from them.

3. Your loans (With bank statements showing the fact if applicable)

  • Bank loans and the date of repayment of such loans.
  • Mortgage loans contracted and the date on which you repaid your mortgage.
  • Any other type of loan.

Part II. Evidence of Funds for Investment (At least €1 million)

The applicant must provide evidence of the funds that are to be used for the proposed investment, the provenance of those funds and the ability of the applicant to transfer those funds to Ireland. This should be done by:

1. A letter from a financial institution regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland (or);

2. If the funds are not held in a financial institution regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland (or);

  • Personal bank statements from a bank that is regulated by the home regulator (official regulatory body for the country in which the financial institution operates and the funds are located).
  • Showing the amount of funding available in the name of the applicant.
  • The applicant should provide bank statements, covering the three full consecutive months before the date of application.
  • The most recent statement must be no more than one calendar month old at the date of application.
  • All bank statements provided must be original documents and not copies, be on the official bank stationery and each must show the full amount of the available funds.

3. A letter from a bank that is regulated by the domestic regulator (Official regulatory body for the country in which the financial institution operates and the funds are located):

If the applicant cannot provide bank statements, INIS will require a letter from his/her bank, stating that the account has held the required amount of money on the day the letter was produced and for the three full consecutive months immediately before the date of the letter. The letter must be dated no more than one calendar month before the date of application. The letter must be an original letter and not a copy; on the institution’s official headed paper; and it must have been issued by an authorized official of that institution. The letter must confirm the following:

  • The name of the applicant, and that the money is available in their name/s.
  • The bank is regulated by the home regulator.
  • The dates of the period covered. This must include both the day the letter was produced and three full consecutive months immediately before the date of the letter; and
  • The balance of the account to cover the amount claimed as a credit balance on the date of the letter and the three full consecutive months before the date of the letter.
  • If the letter does not confirm a minimum sufficient credit balance for the full period required, the applicant must also provide further evidence of the source of the money, from the list below.

* All funds must be acquired and held legally and must be fully at the free disposal of the applicant and can be transferred to Ireland.

Part III. Demonstration of Net Worth

Besides the above €1 million from banks, your assets may include the following:

  1. Real Estates owned by applicants with appraisal reports stating the current market value.
  2. Company assets if applicants are shareholders; in such cases, financial reports should be provided by CPA to show the said company assets.

IIP FEE LIST

Investment & Admin Fee Currency: EUR
Item Amount Note
Investment 1 Million EUR To be repaid after 3 years with return 2% per year(totally 6% )
Admin Fee 70,000 EUR 1. Project management fee
2. IIP application fee
3. Due Diligent fee
4. All the project documents preparation (related to IIP application)
5. Legal fee(inculding the first application and renewal after 2 years)
Other Fee 1 - Investor pays Currency: EUR
Item Amount Note
Visa Application Depends Visa application shall be submitted after IIP approval for the family;
Flight ticket and Hotel Depends For visiting Ireland to get stamp4
GNIB Card 300 EUR/person Pay to INIS when landing (only for people above 16)
Re-entry Visa Fee 100 EUR/person Pay to INIS when landing
Health Insurance Depends Need to buy insurance for the first 5 years covering residence period in Ireland, only need to buy before landing.
Other Fee 2 - investor pays Currency: EUR
Item Amount Note
Notary Fee Depends Depends on Notary and country
Translation Fee Depends Depends on workload of the translation agency and country (if original doc is not English)
Property Valuation Depends Depends on sets of properties and country
Net Worth Report Depends Depends on CPA