Crown Immigration Consultancy
 
Immigration to Europe Immigration to UK Immigration to Australia New Zealand Immigration CIS Countries
EUROPE U.K. AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND CIS COUNTRIES
         
Canada Immigration Immigration to USA Immigration to Singapore Immigration to South America Azerbhaijan
CANADA U.S.A. SINGAPORE SOUTH AMERICA AZERBAIJAN
 
 
    Our Services
 
Follow Us
facebooklinkedin twitter flickr youtube
 

Skilled Workers Visa for U.S.A.

  Skilled Workers
  Business Immigration
  Study Visa
  Visitor Visas
 

Skilled Worker Visas, United States of America

For immigrating to US, you need to obtain a Green Card, which is a US Permanent Residence Visa. It allows you to live & work permanently and legally in the United States. It is also a proof of your registration in accordance with the United States Immigration Laws.
   
  Green Card gives you the legal right to live and work permanently in the United States and to enter and leave the country freely. Green Card holders also receive special health, education and other rights and they can sponsor relatives for Green Cards. The Green Card does not affect the present citizenship of a person. A Green Card holder may later apply for United States citizenship, if desired. Broadly speaking, there are two categories of visas for skilled worker in USA; One is Non-Immigrant or Temporary Residence Visa and the second is the Immigrant Visa or Permanent Residence Visa and to qualify for that, one would need to satisfy certain parameters laid by the migration authorities.
   
  About US Citizenship
  A citizen of the United States is a native-born, foreign-born or naturalized person, who owes allegiance to United States and who is entitled to its protection. In addition to the naturalization process, United States recognizes US citizenship of individuals according to two fundamental principles: US Soli or Right of Birth Place and Jus Sanguinis or Right of Blood. As a citizen, you get unique rights and privileges which include the right to vote, having a US passport, the US government’s protection when abroad and the Right to Petition for Green Cards for your children and close relatives.
   
  As a US citizen, you cannot be deported or lose your citizenship even if you commit a crime or choose to live elsewhere in the world, unless you misrepresent yourself to get citizenship or become ineligible at the time.
   
  Naturalization is the way, immigrants become citizens of the United States. The general requirements for administrative naturalization include:
 
  • A period of continuous residence and physical presence in the   United States.
  • An ability to read, write and speak English.
  • Good moral character.
  • Attachment to the principles of the US Constitution.
  • Favourable disposition towards the United States.
   
  All naturalization applicants must demonstrate good moral character, attachment and favorable disposition. The other naturalization requirements may be modified or waived for certain applicants, such as spouses of US Citizens.
   
  How do you Qualify for H-1B Visa?
   
  To obtain H-1B Visa, there are four requirements that need to be met:
  You can immigrate to USA to perform services in a specialized occupation with a relevant College Degree or its equivalent, with work experience or to be a distinguished fashion model.
You must have a job offer from a qualified US employer.
You must have a valid background to qualify for the job, you have been offered.
Your employer should have filled an attestation with the Department of Labour
   
  Employment Prospects
  Employment prospects look bleak for the coming year with more lay-offs likely for unskilled and sub-contract workers. But there is a bright future for skilled and experienced people in almost every field, whether its Service category or doing business in United States.